North Dakota Code § 44-04-24
Security system plan - Disaster and cybersecurity information - Exemption
1. A security system plan kept by a public entity, and records regarding disaster
mitigation, preparation, response, vulnerability, or recovery, or for cybersecurity
planning, mitigation, or threat, are exempt from the provisions of section 44 -04-18 and
section 6 of article XI of the Constitution of North Dakota.
2. As used in this section:
a. "Critical infrastructure" means public buildings, systems, including
telecommunications centers and computers, power generation plants, dams,
bridges, and similar key resources, and systems related to utility services, fuel
supply, energy, hazardous liquid, natural gas, or coal, whether physical or virtual,
so vital to the state that the incapacity or destruction of these systems would have
a debilitating impact on security, state economic security, state public health or
safety, or any combination of those matters.
b. "Security system plan" includes:
(1) Records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations,
schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, communications, or
consultations relating directly to the physical or electronic security of a public
facility, or any critical infrastructure, whether owned by or leased to the state
or any of its political subdivisions, or any privately owned or leased critical
infrastructure if the plan or a portion of the plan is in the possession of a
public entity;
(2) Information relating to cybersecurity defenses, or threats, attacks, attempted
attacks, and vulnerabilities of cyber system operations relating directly to the
physical or electronic security of a public facility, or any critical infrastructure,
whether owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions,
or any privately owned or leased critical infrastructure if the information is in
the possession of a public entity;
(3) Threat assessments;
(4) Vulnerability and capability assessments conducted by a public entity, or any
private entity;
(5) Threat response plans; and
(6) Emergency evacuation plans.
3. This exemption applies to security system plans received by a public entity before, on,
or after March 20, 2003.
4. Nothing in this section may be construed to limit disclosure required for necessary
construction, renovation, or remodeling work on a public building. Disclosure under
this subsection does not constitute public disclosure.
5. Records deemed exempt under this section and disclosed to another entity continue to
be exempt in the possession of the receiving entity.