North Dakota Code § 44-04-21.2
Remedies for violations and enforcement procedure
1. A violation of section 44 -04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44 -04-21 may be
the subject of a civil action brought by an interested person or entity. For an alleged
violation of section 44 -04-18, the complaint must be accompanied by a dated, written
request for the requested record. If a court finds that any of these sections have been
violated by a public entity, the court may award declaratory relief, an injunction, a writ
of prohibition or mandamus, costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney's fees
against the entity. For an intentional or knowing violation of section 44 -04-18,
44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21, the court may also award damages in an
amount equal to one thousand dollars or actual damages caused by the violation,
whichever is greater. An action under this subsection must be commenced within sixty
days of the date the person knew or should have known of the violation or within thirty
days of issuance of an attorney general's opinion on the alleged violation, whichever is
later. Venue for an action is in the county where the entity has its principal office or, if
the entity does not have a principal office within the state, in Burleigh County.
2. Any action that is a product of a violation of section 44 -04-19, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21 is
voidable by a court in a civil action authorized by this section.
3. The remedies provided in this section are not available if a violation of section
44-04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44 -04-21 has been corrected before a
civil action is filed and no person has been prejudiced or harmed by the delay. An
interested person or entity may not file a civil action under this section seeking
attorney's fees or damages, or both, until at least three working days after providing
notice of the alleged violation to the chief administrative officer for the public entity.
This subsection does not apply if the attorney general has found under section
44-04-21.1, on a prior occasion, that the public entity has violated section 44 -04-18,
44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21.