North Dakota Code § 41-02-98
(2-719) Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
1. Subject to the provisions of subsections 2 and 3 of this section and of section 41-02-97
on liquidation and limitation of damages:
a. The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those
provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages
recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the
goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming
goods or parts; and
b. Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed
to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
2. If circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose,
remedy may be had as provided in this title.
3. Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion
is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the
case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages
where the loss is commercial is not.