North Dakota Code § 40-47-01
Cities may zone - Application of regulations
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the
community, the governing body of any city may, subject to the provisions of chapter 54 -21.3,
regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and the size of buildings and other structures,
the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces,
the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade,
industry, residence, or other purposes. The regulations may provide that a board of adjustment
may determine and vary the application of the regulations in harmony with the regulations'
general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules contained in the
regulations. The governing body of a city may establish institutional controls that address
environmental concerns with the department of environmental quality as provided in section
23.1-10-16.
40-47-01.1. Extraterritorial zoning - Mediation - Determination by administrative law
judge - Definition.
1. a. A city may, by ordinance, extend the application of a city's zoning regulations to
any quarter quarter section of unincorporated territory if a majority of the quarter
quarter section is located within the following distance of the corporate limits of
the city:
(1) One mile [1.61 kilometers] if the city has a population of fewer than five
thousand. A city that has exercised its authority under this subdivision has
joint zoning and subdivision regulation jurisdiction from one -half mile [.80
kilometer] to one mile [1.61 kilometers] with the other political subdivision.
(2) Two miles [3.22 kilometers] if the city has a population of five thousand or
more, but fewer than twenty -five thousand. A city that has exercised its
authority under this subdivision has joint zoning and subdivision regulation
jurisdiction from one mile [1.61 kilometers] to two miles [3.22 kilometers]
with the other political subdivision.
(3) Four miles [6.44 kilometers] if the city has a population of twenty -five
thousand or more. A city that has exercised its authority under this
subdivision has joint zoning and subdivision regulation jurisdiction from two
miles [3.22 kilometers] to four miles [6.44 kilometers] with the other political
subdivision.
b. Any section or portion of a section of unincorporated territory within the area of
joint zoning and subdivision regulation jurisdiction in which a plat or site plan has
been presented before May 1, 2009, remains subject to the zoning designations
and the regulations in place on May 1, 2009, unless changed as allowed under
this section.
c. The extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction and authority to receive applications and
issue permits under this section may be changed by written agreement between
the city and the other political subdivision.
2. Joint jurisdiction is jurisdiction in which the other political subdivision has jurisdiction to
receive applications and issue permits and impose administrative fees for applications
and permits. In addition, under this jurisdiction the other political subdivision may
adopt, modify, and enforce any zoning designation or regulation and approve any
subdivision plat or regulation. For a decision to be final, the other political subdivision
shall give written notice to the city. The city may request negotiation as to any decision
made by the other political subdivision under the other political subdivision's
jurisdiction within thirty days of notice. If negotiation is not requested, the decision of
the other political subdivision is final. If the governing body of the other political
subdivision and the city do not come to an agreement as to the disputed zone or
subdivision regulation within thirty days of request for negotiation, the dispute must be
submitted to a committee for mediation. The committee must be comprised of one
member appointed by the governor and two members of the governing body of the
other political subdivision and two members of the governing body of the city. The
governor's appointee shall arrange and preside over the meeting and act as mediator
at the meeting. A meeting may be continued until the dispute has been resolved or
until the mediator determines that continued mediation is no longer worthwhile. If the
mediation committee is unable to resolve the dispute to the satisfaction of the
governing bodies, the dispute must be resolved by the board of county commissioners.
3. Notwithstanding subsection 2, in any section or portion of a section of unincorporated
territory in which there would otherwise be joint jurisdiction and in which a plat or site
plan has been presented before May 1, 2009, the city has jurisdiction to receive
applications and issue permits and impose administrative fees for applications and
permits relating to zoning and subdivision regulation. In addition, under this jurisdiction
the city may adopt, modify, and enforce any zoning designation or regulation and
approve any subdivision plat or regulation. For a decision of the city made after May 1,
2009, to be final, the city shall give written notice of the decision of the governing body
of the political subdivision that would otherwise have jurisdiction. The governing body
may request negotiation as to any decision made by the city under the city's
jurisdiction within thirty days of notice. If negotiation is not requested, the decision of
the city is final. If the city and governing body of the political subdivision that would
otherwise have jurisdiction do not come to an agreement as to the disputed zoning or
subdivision regulation within thirty days of the request for negotiation, the dispute must
be submitted to a committee for mediation. The committee must be comprised of one
member appointed by the governor and two members of the governing body of the
* * *