North Dakota Code § 40-45-11
Eligibility for retirement because of disability
No member of the police department who shall become unable mentally or physically to
perform the person's duties, nor the person's dependents, shall be entitled to receive benefits
under this chapter because of such disability unless such member shall have been on active
duty with the department for a period of at least ten years prior to such disability unless such
mental or physical impairment was received in the line of duty and permanently disabled such
member. Provided, however, that any member of the department who shall have served
twenty-two years, retired, and subsequently suffered a permanent disability prior to attaining
age sixty, may, in the discretion of the pension board and providing that the same is actuarially
sound, be eligible for disability retirement. The question of disability shall be determined by the
board of trustees upon the concurring report of at least two out of three physicians designated
by the board of trustees to make a complete physical examination of the member.