North Dakota Code § 40-21-02
City elections - When held - Notice - Polls - Agreements with counties -
Judges and inspectors.
Biennial municipal elections must be held on the second Tuesday in June in each
even-numbered year.
1. Thirty days before the filing deadline for candidate names to be printed on the ballot,
an official notice of this deadline along with a list of the offices to appear on the ballot
must be published in the official newspaper of the city as provided by section
40-01-09.
2. Ten days' notice of the time and place of the election and of the offices to be filled at
the election must be given by the city auditor by publication in the official newspaper of
the city as provided by section 40-01-09.
3. The governing body of a city shall enter into an agreement with the governing body of
the county or counties in which the city lies concerning the use of a single canvassing
board, the sharing of election personnel, the printing of election materials, the
publishing of legal notices, and the apportioning of election expenses.
4. For city elections that are not held under an agreement with any county, the governing
body of the city shall appoint one inspector and two judges of election for each polling
place in the city at least ten days before the election is held and the polls must be
opened and closed as provided for the opening and closing of polls at statewide
elections. In voting precincts in which over three hundred votes are cast in any
previous election, the governing body may appoint two election clerks for each polling
place. For a city election that is not held under an agreement with any county in a
precinct in which seventy -five or fewer votes were cast in the last city election, the
governing body of the city may appoint one inspector and one judge for each polling
place.
5. When a city enters into an agreement with the county to hold the city election in
conjunction with the county election, the deadline for giving notice of the city election
along with the offices to be filled at the election may be adjusted in order to meet the
publishing requirements of the county. Each city governing body that enters into an
agreement with the county must notify the county auditor, in writing, immediately after
the candidate filing deadline on the sixty-fourth day before the election of the offices to
be filled at the election and any measures to appear on the ballot.