North Dakota Code § 40-05-01
Powers of all municipalities
The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:
1. Ordinances. To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not
repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary
to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality or as the general welfare of
the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same. The governing
body of a municipality may adopt by ordinance the conditions, provisions, and terms of
a building code, a fire prevention code, a plumbing code, an electrical code, a sanitary
code, vehicle traffic code, or any other standard code which contains rules and
regulations printed as a code in book or pamphlet form by reference to such code or
portions thereof alone without setting forth in said ordinance the conditions, provisions,
limitations, and terms of such code. When all or part of any such code has been
incorporated by reference into any ordinance, it has the same force and effect as
though it had been spread at large in such ordinance without further or additional
posting or publication. A copy of such standard code or portion thereof shall be filed for
use and examination by the public in the office of the city auditor of such municipality
prior to adoption. The adoption of any such standard code by reference shall be
construed to incorporate such amendments thereto as may be made therein from time
to time, and such copy of such standard code so filed shall at all times be kept current
in the office of the city auditor of such municipality. The adoption of any such code or
codes heretofore by any municipality is hereby validated. Fines, penalties, and
forfeitures for the violation thereof may be provided within the limits specified in this
chapter notwithstanding that such offense may be punishable also as a public offense
under the laws of this state.
2. Finances and property. To control the finances, to make payment of its debts and
expenses, to contract debts and borrow money, to establish charges for any city or
other services, and to control the property of the corporation.
3. Appropriation. To appropriate money for corporate purposes only, and to provide for
the payment of debts and expenses of the corporation.
4. Tax levy. To levy and collect taxes on real and personal property for general and
special purposes.
5. Borrowing money. To borrow money on the credit of the corporation for corporation
purposes and to issue bonds therefor as limited and provided by title 21.
6. Refunding obligations. To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet maturing
bonds, or for the consolidation or funding of bonds or any floating indebtedness of the
municipality in the manner provided in title 21.
7. Certificates of indebtedness. To borrow money in anticipation of revenues to be
derived from taxes already levied as provided and limited in title 21.
8. Streets, sidewalks, and public grounds. To lay out, establish, open, alter, repair, clean,
* * *
necessary to the exercise of any power granted.
56. Transfer property. To convey, sell, dispose of, or lease personal and real property of
the municipality as provided by this title.
57. Franchises. To grant franchises or privileges to persons, associations, corporations, or
limited liability companies, any such franchise, except when given to a railroad
company, to extend for a period of not to exceed twenty years, and to regulate the use
of the same, franchises granted pursuant to the provisions of this title not to be
exclusive or irrevocable but subject to the regulatory powers of the governing body.
58. Airports. To acquire, establish, construct, expand, own, lease, control, equip, improve,
maintain, operate, regulate, and police airports and landing fields within or without the
geographic limits of the municipality as provided in title 2.
59. Public works project. To accept aid from, cooperate and contract with, and to comply
with and meet the requirements of any federal or state agency for the establishment,
construction, and maintenance of public works, including dams and reservoirs for
municipal water supply, for water conservation, flood control, prevention of stream
pollution, or sewage disposal. In furtherance thereof to acquire by purchase, lease,
gift, or condemnation the necessary lands, rights of way, and easements for such
projects, and to transfer and convey to the state or federal government, or any agency
thereof, such lands, rights of way, and easements in consideration of the
establishment and construction of, and the public benefits which will be derived from
any such project. To enter into an agreement with any such government, agency, or
municipality within or without this state, to hold such government, agency, or
municipality harmless from any and all liability or claim of liability arising from the
establishment, construction, and maintenance of such works, and to indemnify such
government, agency, or municipality for any such liability sustained by it and to pay all
costs of defending against any such claim. In furtherance thereof to acquire by
purchase, lease, gift, or, subject to chapter 32-15, condemnation, the necessary lands,
rights of way, and easements for such projects, and to transfer and convey to such
government, agency, or municipality, such lands, rights of way, and easements in
consideration of the establishment and construction of, and the public benefits which
will be derived from any such project, or to pay the cost of the acquisition of such
lands, rights of way, and easements by such government, agency, or municipality. All
actions herein authorized may be taken by resolution duly adopted by the governing
body of the municipality. Any and all actions and proceedings heretofore taken by any
municipality which are within the authority granted by this subsection are hereby
legalized and validated.
* * *