North Dakota Code § 40-05-01
Powers of all municipalities
The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:
1. Ordinances. To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not
* * *
animals to be sold as meat. To prescribe generally sanitary and regulatory provisions
as applied to food products sold within the limits of the municipality and to prohibit the
sale of impure and diseased milk or other food products.
33. Public peace in municipality. To provide for keeping and preserving the peace and
quietude of the municipality, prevent disorderly conduct, prohibit public intoxication,
and prevent and suppress riots, affrays, disturbances, and disorderly assemblies in
any place.
34. Fire limits. To prescribe fire limits within which wooden buildings shall not be erected,
placed, or repaired without permission; provide that when a building within such limits
has been damaged by fire, decay, or otherwise to the extent of fifty percent of its
valuation, it shall be torn down and removed; prescribe the manner of ascertaining
such damage; provide for the removal of any structure or building erected contrary to
the prescribed rules; declare each day's continuance of such building or structure a
separate offense and to prescribe the penalties therefor; and define fireproof material.
35. Fire hazards. To prevent and provide for remedying any dangerous construction or
condition of any building, enclosure, or manufactory, or any equipment used therein;
regulate and prevent the carrying on of manufactories creating a fire hazard; prevent a
deposit or keeping of ashes or refuse in unsafe places; and require all buildings and
places to be put and kept in a safe condition.
36. Waterworks system. To purchase, acquire by eminent domain in accordance with
chapter 32 -15, erect, lease, rent, manage, and maintain any system of waterworks,
well reservoirs, pipes, machinery, buildings, and all other property comprising a
waterworks system, such as hydrants, supply of water, fire stations, fire signals, fire
engines, or fire apparatus that may be of use in the prevention and extinguishment of
fires, and to fix and regulate the rates, use, and sale of water.
37. Fire equipment - Use beyond municipal limits. To use its fire department to attend to
fires and render assistance to other municipalities within or without this state, or to
private property, including farm buildings located outside the city limits, and the fire
department, its members, and apparatus, when engaged outside the limits of the
municipality, shall be deemed to be engaged in the performance of a public duty as
fully as if serving within the limits of the municipality.
38. Storage of combustible material - Use of fireworks and open flame lights. To regulate
and prohibit the storage of combustible or explosive material, the use of open flame
lights, the building of bonfires, and the use or sale of firecrackers and fireworks.
39. Lumberyards. To regulate or prohibit the keeping of any lumberyard and the keeping or
selling of any lumber or other combustible material within the fire limits.
40. Steam boilers. To provide for the inspection of steam boilers.
41. Jails. To establish, maintain, and regulate a jail and, with the consent of the board of
county commissioners, to use the county jail for the confinement of persons charged
with or convicted of the violation of any ordinance.
42. Cruelty to animals. To prohibit and punish cruelty to animals.
43. Vagrants and prostitutes. To restrain and punish vagrants, mendicants, and prostitutes.
44. Nuisances. To declare what shall constitute a nuisance and to prevent, abate, and
remove the same.
45. Health regulations. To make regulations necessary or expedient for the promotion of
health or for the suppression of disease.
46. Cemeteries. To establish, maintain, and regulate cemeteries within or without the
municipality, acquire land therefor by purchase or otherwise, and cause cemeteries to
be removed, and to prohibit the establishment thereof within, or within one mile [1.61
kilometers] of, the corporate limits.
47. Animals and poultry. To regulate or prohibit the running at large of animals and poultry,
provide for the establishment and maintenance of public pounds for the impounding of
any animals or poultry running at large or tethered in any street in violation of
municipal ordinances, establish procedures for the impounding and discharging of
animals and poultry impounded, make the expenses and fines imposed a lien upon
such stock or poultry, and provide for the sale of the stock or poultry to satisfy such
lien.
48. Packinghouses and other offensive businesses. To control the location and regulate
the management and construction of packinghouses, renderies, bone and soap
factories, slaughterhouses, livery stables, and blacksmith shops, and to prohibit any
offensive or unwholesome business within, or within one mile [1.61 kilometers] of, the
corporate limits.
49. Unwholesome or nauseous places. To compel the owner of any cellar, stable, pigsty,
privy, sewer, or other unwholesome or nauseous thing or place to cleanse, abate, or
remove the same, and to regulate the location thereof.
50. Public buildings. To construct, operate, and maintain all public buildings necessary for
the use of the municipality.
51. Auctioneers, brokers, lumberyards, and public scales. To license, tax, and regulate
auctioneers, brokers, lumberyards, and public scales.
52. Supplies. To provide that supplies needed for the use of the city be furnished by
contract let to the lowest responsible bidder , except the city may contract for
cooperative purchases pursuant to a joint-powers agreement under chapter 54 -40.3.
This section does not apply to construction of public improvement as defined in
chapter 48-01.2.
53. Secondhand and junk stores. To license, tax, and regulate secondhand and junk
stores and to forbid and punish the purchase and receipt by them from minors of any
* * *