North Dakota Code § 40-05-01
Powers of all municipalities
The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:
1. Ordinances. To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not
* * *
5. Borrowing money. To borrow money on the credit of the corporation for corporation
purposes and to issue bonds therefor as limited and provided by title 21.
6. Refunding obligations. To issue bonds in place of or to supply means to meet maturing
bonds, or for the consolidation or funding of bonds or any floating indebtedness of the
municipality in the manner provided in title 21.
7. Certificates of indebtedness. To borrow money in anticipation of revenues to be
derived from taxes already levied as provided and limited in title 21.
8. Streets, sidewalks, and public grounds. To lay out, establish, open, alter, repair, clean,
widen, vacate, grade, pave, park, or otherwise improve and regulate the use of streets,
alleys, avenues, sidewalks, crossings, and public grounds, and to acquire, construct,
maintain, and operate parking lots and facilities for motor vehicles; to regulate or
prevent any practice having a tendency to annoy persons frequenting the same; and to
prevent and regulate obstructions and encroachments upon the same.
9. Powers relating to parks - Planting grass and trees - Powers respecting parks. To
regulate the planting of trees and grass on boulevards, berms, parks, parkways, and
public grounds, and to exercise the same powers as are granted to a board of park
commissioners respecting the parks of the municipality, if any, until the municipality
has been organized into a park district.
10. Lighting of public places. To provide for the lighting of streets, alleys, avenues, parks,
and public grounds.
11. Lights to inhabitants of city. To provide for the furnishing of lights to the inhabitants of
the city.
12. Gas and water mains - Sewers - Electric light and gas plants. To regulate the laying of
gas or water mains and pipes, and the building, laying, or repairing of sewers, tunnels,
and drains, and the erecting of gas and electric light plants. Any company or
* * *
portion of the same and construct cattle guards and public roads and keep the same in
repair within the limits of the corporation.
22. Extending ways and pipes over railroad property. To extend by condemnation, subject
to chapter 32-15, or otherwise any street, alley, or highway over, under, or across, or to
construct or lay any sewer, water pipe, or main under or through, any railroad track,
right of way, or land of any railroad company within the corporate limits.
23. Culverts, drains, and cesspools. To construct and keep in repair culverts, drains,
sewers, catch basins, manholes, cesspools, vaults, cisterns, areas, and pumps within
the corporate limits.
24. Licenses. To fix the amount, terms, and manner of issuing and revoking licenses.
25. Plumbers and plumbing business. To adopt, by ordinance, if it has a system of
waterworks or sewerage, rules and regulations governing plumbing, drainage, and
ventilation of plumbing within the limits of the municipality. The standards provided for
in such ordinance, however, shall not be lower than the minimum standards provided
for in any state plumbing code adopted pursuant to chapter 43 -18, but may be higher
than such standards. It may prescribe rules and regulations for all materials,
constructions, alteration and inspection of pipes, tanks, and fixtures by which water is
supplied to the citizens of the municipality, or by which waste or sewage is carried, and
may provide that such pipes, tanks, and fixtures shall not be placed in any building in
the municipality except in accordance with plans which are approved under the
provisions of said ordinance, and that no plumbing shall be done except by plumbers
registered and licensed under state law and under the ordinance, except by a property
owner on that person's own premises which are occupied as that person's home or
place of residence. The ordinance may provide that all work done by an owner upon
* * *
sale the products raised or grown on land within this state.
27. Draymen, taxi drivers, porters, and others pursuing like occupations. To license, tax,
regulate, and prescribe the rates charged by draymen, parcel delivery men,
busdrivers, taxi drivers, porters, expressmen, watermen, and others pursuing like
occupations, and the operation of taxicabs. Provided, all motor vehicles used in
ridesharing arrangements, as defined in section 8-02-07, are not taxicabs.
28. Runners for stages and other things or persons. To license, regulate, tax, and restrain
runners for stages, buses, cars, public houses, or other things or persons.
29. Alcoholic beverages. To regulate the use and to regulate and license the sale of
alcoholic beverages subject to the provisions contained in title 5.
30. Bowling alleys, pool, billiards, theaters, and motion picture theaters. To license,
regulate, and tax bowling alleys, theaters, motion picture theaters, and pool or billiard
tables, or any other tables or implements kept or used for similar purposes in any
public place.
31. Markets, market houses, and slaughterhouses. To establish, purchase, erect, lease,
rent, manage, maintain, regulate, and provide for the use of markets and market
houses, municipal slaughterhouses, or abattoirs.
32. Dairy, meat, and food products - Inspection and regulation of sale. To provide for the
inspection of milk, cream, and butter sold within the limits of the municipality, and of
any dairy or dairy herd kept for the production of such milk, cream, and butter. To
prescribe the terms upon which sales of such milk, cream, and butter may be made
and to fix penalties for violations. To prescribe regulations for the slaughtering of
animals to be sold as meat. To prescribe generally sanitary and regulatory provisions
as applied to food products sold within the limits of the municipality and to prohibit the
sale of impure and diseased milk or other food products.
* * *