North Dakota Code § 39-21-19
Signal lamps and signal devices
1. Any motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be
equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red
light visible from a distance of not less than three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the
rear in normal sunlight, and which shall be actuated upon application of the service
(foot) brake, and which may, but need not, be incorporated with one or more other rear
lamps.
2. Any motor vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter must be
equipped with lamps showing to the front and rear for the purpose of indicating an
intention to turn either to the right or left. The lamps showing to the front must be
located on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and when in
use display a white or amber light, or any shade of color between white and amber,
visible from a distance of not less than three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the front in
normal sunlight, and the lamps showing to the rear must be located at the same level
and as widely spaced laterally as practicable and when in use display a red or amber
light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less
than three hundred feet [91.44 meters] to the rear in normal sunlight. Any motor
vehicle or combination of vehicles eighty inches [20.32 decimeters] or more in overall
width, and manufactured or assembled after January 1964, must be equipped with the
lamps required by this subsection mounted and spaced in the same manner but visible
from a distance of not less than five hundred feet [152.4 meters] to the front and rear
in normal sunlight. When actuated the lamps must indicate the intended direction of
turning by flashing the lights showing to the front and rear on the side toward which the
turn is made. Turn signal lamps may, but need not, be incorporated in other lamps on
the vehicle.
3. No stop lamp or signal lamp may project a glaring light.