North Dakota Code § 39-21-04
Taillamps
1. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer, and any other vehicle which is
being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, must be equipped with at least one
taillamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as hereinbefore required, must emit
a red light plainly visible from a distance of one thousand feet [304.8 meters] to the
rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the taillamp on the rearmost
vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified. Every such
above-mentioned vehicle, other than a truck tractor, registered in this state and
manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1964, must be equipped with at least two
taillamps mounted on the rear, on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as
practicable, which, when lighted as herein required, comply with the provisions of this
section.
2. Every taillamp upon every vehicle must be located at a height of not more than
seventy-two inches [182.88 centimeters] nor less than fifteen inches [38.1
centimeters].
3. Either a taillamp or a separate lamp must be so constructed and placed as to
illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from
a distance of fifty feet [15.24 meters] to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together
with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be so wired as
to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.