North Dakota Code § 39-20-05
Administrative hearing on request - Election to participate in the
twenty-four seven sobriety program.
1. Before issuing an order of suspension, revocation, or denial under section 39 -20-04 or
* * *
hearing must be held within thirty days after the date of issuance of the temporary
operator's permit. If no hearing is requested within the time limits in this section, and
no affidavit is submitted within the time limits under subsection 2 of section 39 -20-04,
and if the individual has not provided the director with written notice of election to
participate in the twenty-four seven sobriety program under chapter 54 -12, the
expiration of the temporary operator's permit serves as the director's official notification
to the person of the revocation, suspension, or denial of driving privileges in this state.
2. If the issue to be determined by the hearing concerns license suspension for operating
a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of at least eight one -hundredths
of one percent by weight or, with respect to an individual under twenty -one years of
age, an alcohol concentration of at least two one-hundredths of one percent by weight,
the hearing must be before a hearing officer assigned by the director and at a time and
place designated by the director. The hearing must be recorded and its scope may
cover only the issues of whether the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to
believe the individual had been driving or was in actual physical control of a vehicle in
violation of section 39 -08-01 or equivalent ordinance or, with respect to an individual
under twenty-one years of age, the individual had been driving or was in actual
physical control of a vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of at least two
one-hundredths of one percent by weight; whether the individual was placed under
arrest, unless the individual was under twenty -one years of age and the alcohol
concentration was less than eight one -hundredths of one percent by weight, then
arrest is not required and is not an issue under any provision of this chapter; whether
the individual was tested in accordance with section 39 -20-01 and, if applicable,
section 39 -20-02; and whether the test results show the individual had an alcohol
concentration of at least eight one-hundredths of one percent by weight or, with
respect to an individual under twenty-one years of age, an alcohol concentration of at
least two one -hundredths of one percent by weight. For purposes of this section, a
copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood or urine sample from the
director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee, or electronically posted
by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director's designee on the crime
laboratory information management system and certified by a law enforcement officer
or individual who has authorized access to the crime laboratory management system
through the criminal justice data information sharing system or a certified copy of the
checklist and test records from a certified breath test operator, and a copy of a certified
* * *
without justification, the right to the hearing is waived, and the hearing officer's
determination on license revocation, suspension, or denial will be based on the written
request for hearing, law enforcement officer's report, and other evidence as may be
available. The hearing officer shall, on the date for which the hearing is scheduled,
mail to the person, by regular mail, at the address on file with the director under
section 39-06-20, or at any other address for the person or the person's legal
representative supplied in the request for hearing, a copy of the decision which serves
as the director's official notification to the person of the revocation, suspension, or
denial of driving privileges in this state. Even if the person for whom the hearing is
scheduled fails to appear at the hearing, the hearing is deemed to have been held on
the date for which it is scheduled for purposes of appeal under section 39-20-06.
7. A hearing under this section may be conducted in whole or in part by telephone,
television, virtual online interface, or other electronic means with the consent of the
licensee. A hearing officer may provide a notice, decision, or order under this section
by mail or other means as authorized by the director.