North Dakota Code § 39-20-05
Administrative hearing on request - Election to participate in the
twenty-four seven sobriety program.
1. Before issuing an order of suspension, revocation, or denial under section 39 -20-04 or
* * *
laboratory information management system and certified by a law enforcement officer
or individual who has authorized access to the crime laboratory management system
through the criminal justice data information sharing system or a certified copy of the
checklist and test records from a certified breath test operator, and a copy of a certified
copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime laboratory designating the
director's designees, establish prima facie the alcohol concentration or the presence of
drugs, or a combination thereof, shown therein.
3. If the issue to be determined by the hearing concerns license revocation for refusing to
submit to a test under section 39 -20-01 or 39 -20-14, the hearing must be before a
hearing officer assigned by the director at a time and place designated by the director.
The hearing must be recorded. The scope of a hearing for refusing to submit to a test
under section 39 -20-01 may cover only the issues of whether a law enforcement
officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual
physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 39 -08-01 or equivalent ordinance or,
with respect to a person under twenty -one years of age, the person had been driving
or was in actual physical control of a vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of
at least two one-hundredths of one percent by weight; whether the person was placed
under arrest; and whether that person refused to submit to the test or tests. The scope
of a hearing for refusing to submit to a test under section 39 -20-14 may cover only the
issues of whether the law enforcement officer had reason to believe the person
committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver,
whether in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the
officer's observations, formulated an opinion that the person's body contains alcohol
and, whether the person refused to submit to the onsite screening test.
4. At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the director and state
crime laboratory may be introduced. Those records establish prima facie their contents
without further foundation. For purposes of this chapter, the following are deemed
regularly kept records of the director and state crime laboratory:
a. Any copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood or urine sample
received by the director from the director of the state crime laboratory or the
director's designee or electronically posted by the director of the state crime
laboratory or the director's designee on the crime laboratory information
management system and certified by, and received from, a law enforcement
officer or an individual who has authorized access to the crime laboratory
management system through the criminal justice data information sharing
* * *