North Dakota Code § 39-20-05
Administrative hearing on request - Election to participate in the
twenty-four seven sobriety program.
1. Before issuing an order of suspension, revocation, or denial under section 39 -20-04 or
* * *
of a hearing for refusing to submit to a test under section 39 -20-14 may cover only the
issues of whether the law enforcement officer had reason to believe the person
committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver,
whether in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the
officer's observations, formulated an opinion that the person's body contains alcohol
and, whether the person refused to submit to the onsite screening test.
4. At a hearing under this section, the regularly kept records of the director and state
crime laboratory may be introduced. Those records establish prima facie their contents
without further foundation. For purposes of this chapter, the following are deemed
regularly kept records of the director and state crime laboratory:
a. Any copy of a certified copy of an analytical report of a blood or urine sample
received by the director from the director of the state crime laboratory or the
director's designee or electronically posted by the director of the state crime
laboratory or the director's designee on the crime laboratory information
management system and certified by, and received from, a law enforcement
officer or an individual who has authorized access to the crime laboratory
management system through the criminal justice data information sharing
system, or a certified copy of the checklist and test records received by the
director from a certified breath test operator;
b. Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime
laboratory or the director's designee relating to approved methods, devices,
operators, materials, and checklists used for testing for alcohol concentration or
the presence of drugs received by the director from the director of the state crime
laboratory or the director's designee, or that have been electronically posted with
the state crime laboratory division of the attorney general at the attorney general
website; and
c. Any copy of a certified copy of a certificate of the director of the state crime
laboratory designating the director's designees.
* * *