North Dakota Code § 39-20-03.1
Action following test result for a resident operator
If a person submits to a test under section 39 -20-01 or 39-20-02 and the test shows that
person to have an alcohol concentration of at least eight one -hundredths of one percent by
weight or, with respect to a person under twenty -one years of age, an alcohol concentration of
at least two one -hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a
chemical test within two hours after the driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle,
the following procedures apply:
1. The law enforcement officer shall immediately issue to that person a temporary
operator's permit if the person then has valid operating privileges, extending driving
privileges for the next twenty -five days, or until earlier terminated by the decision of a
hearing officer under section 39-20-05. The law enforcement officer shall sign and note
the date on the temporary operator's permit. The temporary operator's permit serves
as the director's official notification to the person of the director's intent to revoke,
suspend, or deny driving privileges in this state.
2. If a test administered under section 39-20-01 was by urine sample or by drawing blood
as provided in section 39-20-02 and the individual tested is not a resident of an area in
which the law enforcement officer has jurisdiction, the law enforcement officer shall, on
receiving the analysis of the urine or blood from the director of the state crime
laboratory or the director's designee and if the analysis shows that individual had an
alcohol concentration of at least eight one -hundredths of one percent by weight or,
with respect to an individual under twenty -one years of age, an alcohol concentration
of at least two one-hundredths of one percent by weight, either proceed in accordance
with subsection 1 during that individual's reappearance within the officer's jurisdiction,
proceed in accordance with subsection 3, or notify a law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction where the individual lives. On that notification, that law enforcement agency
shall, within twenty-four hours, forward a copy of the temporary operator's permit to the
law enforcement agency making the arrest or to the director. The law enforcement
agency shall issue to that individual a temporary operator's permit as provided in this
section, and shall sign and date the permit as provided in subsection 1.
3. If the test results indicate an alcohol concentration at or above the legal limit, the law
enforcement agency making the arrest may mail a temporary operator's permit to the
individual who submitted to the blood or urine test, whether or not the individual is a
resident of the area in which the law enforcement officer has jurisdiction. The third day
after the mailing of the temporary operator's permit is considered the date of issuance.
Actual notice of the opportunity for a hearing under this section is deemed to have
occurred seventy-two hours after the notice is mailed by regular mail to the address
submitted by the individual to the law enforcement officer. The temporary operator's
permit serves as the director's official notification to the individual of the director's
intent to revoke, suspend, or deny driving privileges in this state.
4. The law enforcement officer, within five days of the issuance of the temporary
operator's permit, shall forward to the director a certified written report in the form
required by the director. If the individual was issued a temporary operator's permit
because of the results of a test, the report must show that the officer had reasonable
grounds to believe the individual had been driving or was in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle while in violation of section 39 -08-01, or equivalent ordinance, that the
individual was lawfully arrested, that the individual was tested for alcohol concentration
under this chapter, and that the results of the test show that the individual had an
alcohol concentration of at least eight one -hundredths of one percent by weight or,
with respect to an individual under twenty -one years of age, an alcohol concentration
of at least two one -hundredths of one percent by weight. In addition to the operator's
license and report, the law enforcement officer shall forward to the director a certified
copy of the operational checklist and test records of a breath test and a copy of the
certified copy of the analytical report for a blood or urine test for all tests administered
at the direction of the officer.
5. An individual charged with a violation of section 39 -08-01 or equivalent ordinance may
elect to participate in the twenty-four seven sobriety program under chapter 54 -12 in
lieu of the administrative hearing under this chapter if the individual's driver's license is
not subject to an unrelated suspension or revocation. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, an individual may not receive a temporary restricted operator's license
until after fourteen days after the administrative hearing on the offense under this
chapter has been waived or held, or after fourteen days of the final appeal, whichever
is longer. The director shall issue a temporary restricted driver's license with the
restriction the individual participate in the twenty-four seven sobriety program upon
application by the individual with submission of proof of financial responsibility and
proof of participation in the twenty-four seven sobriety program under chapter 54-12.