North Dakota Code § 39-12-03
Director or local authorities may limit use of vehicles on highways -
Exception for inclement weather.
1. Whenever a highway will be seriously damaged or destroyed by reason of
deterioration, rain, snow, or other climatic conditions unless the use of vehicles is
prohibited or the weight of the vehicle thereon is limited, the director or employees
authorized by the director by an order, and local authorities by ordinance or resolution,
may prohibit the operation of vehicles upon such highway or may impose weight
restrictions on vehicles. The director or employees making the order and local
authorities enacting the ordinance or resolution shall erect or cause to be erected and
maintained signs designating the provisions of the order, ordinance, or resolution. The
signs must be erected and maintained at each end of the portion of highway affected,
and the order, ordinance, or resolution is not effective until the signs are erected and
maintained. The operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles or limitations as to
the weight of vehicles on designated highways may be prohibited or limited in the
same manner.
2. In instances of inclement weather, as determined by the local authorities, changes
may be made to existing posted restrictions on a portion of a highway if the local
authority:
a. Gives public notice of the change in the posted restrictions on any portion of a
highway by publishing the inclement weather restriction on the local authority's
website and a uniform county permit system or similar permit system within one
hour after the initial determination of inclement weather; and
b. Within five days of the first date of inclement weather, erects and maintains a sign
at each end of the portion of the highway affected by the inclement weather
restriction.