North Dakota Code § 39-10-38
Turning movements and required signals
1. No person may turn a vehicle, move right or left upon a roadway, or merge into or from
traffic unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety without
giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
2. A signal of intention to turn , move right or left, or merge into or from traffic must be
given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet [30.48 meters]
traveled by the vehicle before turning, moving right or left, or changing lanes.
3. No person may stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving
an appropriate signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of any vehicle
immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
4. The signals required on vehicles by subsection 2 of section 39 -10-39 may not be
flashed on one side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or "do pass"
signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on one
side only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary for compliance with this
section.