North Dakota Code § 39-08-14
Public inspection of reports relating to crashes
1. All crash reports made by persons involved in crashes or by garages shall be without
prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the
department or other state agencies having use for the records for crash prevention
purposes, or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of
security and proof of financial responsibility by persons driving or the owners of motor
vehicles, except that the department may disclose the identity of a person involved in a
crash when such identity is not otherwise known or when such person denies the
person's presence at such crash.
2. All crash reports and supplemental information filed in connection with the
administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security or proof of
financial responsibility are confidential and not open to general public inspection, nor
may copying of lists of such reports be permitted.
3. No written reports or written information mentioned in this section may be used as
evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of a crash, except that the director
shall furnish upon demand of any party to such trial, or upon demand of any court, a
certificate showing that a specified crash report has or has not been made to the
director in compliance with law.
4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any information compiled or
otherwise made available to the department pursuant to this chapter must be
transmitted to each and every duly authorized official or agency of the United States
requesting such.