North Dakota Code § 39-08-03.1
Exhibition driving and drag racing - Definitions - Penalty
1. No person may engage in exhibition driving of any vehicle on a highway, street, alley,
sidewalk, or any public or private parking lot or area, nor may any person engage in a
race, a speed competition, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical
endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration. Any person who violates this section
by engaging in an act defined by subdivision b of subsection 2 must be assessed a fee
of fifty dollars. Any person who violates this section by engaging in an act defined by
subdivision a or c of subsection 2 must be assessed a fee of one hundred dollars.
2. As used in this section:
a. "Drag race" means the operation of two or more vehicles from a point side by
side by accelerating rapidly in a competitive attempt to cause one vehicle to
outdistance the other; or the operation of one or more vehicles over a common
selected course from the same point to the same point for the purpose of
comparing the relative speed or powers of acceleration of such vehicle or
vehicles within a certain distance or time limit.
b. "Exhibition driving" means driving a vehicle in a manner which disturbs the peace
by creating or causing unnecessary engine noise, tire squeal, skid, or slide upon
acceleration or braking; or driving and executing or attempting one or a series of
unnecessarily abrupt turns.
c. "Race" means the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to outgain,
outdistance, or to arrive at a given distance ahead of another vehicle or vehicles;
or the use of one or more vehicles to willfully prevent another vehicle from
passing the racing vehicle or vehicles, or to test the physical stamina or
endurance of the persons driving the vehicles over a long-distance driving route.
3. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting drag racing, exhibition driving,
or similar events when carried out in an organized manner on a track or other privately
owned area specifically set aside and used solely for such purposes by drivers of
motor vehicles, including snowmobiles.