North Dakota Code § 39-04-18
Motor vehicles exempt from registration fees - Reciprocal use of state
highways by foreign licensed motor vehicles.
1. a. Except as provided in this section, a motor vehicle as defined in section 39 -01-01
or a trailer operated or intended to be operated upon a highway, road, or street in
this state must be registered annually with the department.
b. A semitrailer or a farm trailer operated or intended to be operated upon a
highway, road, or street in this state must be registered with the department either
annually or permanently, at the discretion of the registrant.
c. A vehicle being operated on highways, roads, or streets of this state must display
license plates as furnished by the department upon payment of the fees
prescribed in this chapter.
d. Upon satisfactory proof to the department that a motor vehicle owned by a
resident of this state was not used upon any of the highways of this state in any
one or more years, the motor vehicle may be registered upon payment of the
registration fee for the current year.
e. A resident of the state of North Dakota, serving in the armed forces of the United
States for a period of time greater than one year, may relicense a motor vehicle
owned by the veteran without paying a fee or penalty for the intervening years
when the vehicle was not licensed, providing the veteran shows by suitable
affidavit that the vehicle was not in use during a year in which it was not licensed.
The vehicle must be licensed for the license fee applicable to the month of the
year in which application for license is made.
2. The following motor vehicles may be operated upon the highways, roads, and streets
of this state without being registered, under such limitations as are herein specified;
provided, however, that whenever the department determines that it is to the best
interest of the state of North Dakota and determines by reciprocal agreement or
otherwise that as great or greater privileges are not granted North Dakota residents
while traveling in other states or territories, the department may cancel or limit the
application of any exception to residents or motor vehicles from such other state or
territory:
a. Farm tractors as defined in section 39 -01-01, special mobile equipment and road
rollers and other road construction or maintenance machinery that cannot be
operated on the highways and streets of this state in a normal operating manner.
b. Motor vehicles owned by or in possession of Indian mission schools, by this state
or any of its agencies, departments, or political subdivisions, including school
districts possessing a motor vehicle or vehicles used for driver education
instruction, or by any entity located upon the international boundary line between
the United States of America and Canada used and maintained as a memorial to
commemorate the long -existing relationship of peace and good will between the
people and the governments of the United States of America and Canada and to
further international peace among the nations of the world; provided, however,
that the vehicles must display license plates provided by the department at actual
cost. Upon request, qualifying law enforcement motor vehicles must be issued a
license plate under section 39-04-10.9.
Each motor vehicle loaned or furnished by a licensed North Dakota motor
vehicle dealer to a school district in North Dakota to be used exclusively for
instructing pupils in the driver education and training program conducted by the
school district will be assigned an official license plate. The license plates must be
used only on the motor vehicles furnished by dealers and used in the driver
education program, and for no other purpose except for garaging and
safekeeping of the motor vehicle.
A person may not use a driver education motor vehicle bearing official
license plates for any purpose other than driver education course instruction. A
person is not in violation of this subdivision if the person is required by the dealer
or a school administrator to house or otherwise protect the vehicle at the person's
home or other facility.
c. Motor vehicles registered in any other state or territory when coming into this
state a distance not exceeding twenty miles [32.19 kilometers]; provided,
however, that such motor vehicles have displayed thereon the current license
plates issued by the state or territory in which they are registered and provided
further that the owners or operators thereof are not residents of this state. Nor
may such vehicles be required to pay any other tax, and no registration fee or tax
may be required when such vehicles do not leave the incorporated limits of any
city while in the state of North Dakota within a zone circumscribed by a line
running parallel to the corporate limits of any city or contiguous cities and twenty
miles [32.19 kilometers] distant therefrom. This section does not prevent trucks
from coming into the state such distance as shall be necessary to reach the
nearest railway shipping station. For purposes of this subdivision, an individual is
a resident of this state if the individual is gainfully employed or engages in any
trade, profession, or occupation within this state and owns, leases, or rents a
place of residence or otherwise lives within this state for the purposes of
employment, or regardless of domicile or any other circumstance, remains in this
state for a period of at least ninety consecutive days. For purposes of this
subdivision, a resident does not include a student at a university, college, or
technical school in this state or a daily commuter from another jurisdiction if that
jurisdiction exempts the vehicle of a daily commuter from this state from
registration in that jurisdiction under a reciprocity agreement.
d. Motor vehicles owned and operated by the United States government, or any
foreign government, or any of their agencies or departments; provided, however,
* * *