North Dakota Code § 38-22-01
Policy
It is in the public interest to promote the geologic storage of carbon dioxide. Doing so will
benefit the state and the global environment by reducing greenhouse gas emissions. Doing so
will help ensure the viability of the state's coal and power industries, to the economic benefit of
North Dakota and its citizens. Further, geologic storage of carbon dioxide, a potentially valuable
commodity, may allow for its ready availability if needed for commercial, industrial, or other
uses, including enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals. Geologic storage, however,
to be practical and effective requires cooperative use of surface and subsurface property
interests and the collaboration of property owners. Obtaining consent from all owners may not
be feasible, requiring procedures that promote, in a manner fair to all interests, cooperative
management, thereby ensuring the maximum use of natural resources.