North Dakota Code § 38-08-25
Hydraulic fracturing - Use of carbon dioxide - Designated as acceptable
recovery processes.
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the legislative assembly designates
hydraulic fracturing, a mechanical method of increasing the permeability of rock to
increase the amount of oil and gas produced from the rock ; and the use of carbon
dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals acceptable recovery
processes in this state.
2. It is in the public interest to promote the use of carbon dioxide to benefit the state, to
help ensure the viability of the state's coal and power industries, and to benefit the
state economy. Carbon dioxide is a potentially valuable commodity, and increasing its
availability is important for commercial, industrial, or other uses, including enhanced
recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals.
3. It is in the public interest to encourage and authorize cycling, recycling, pressure
maintenance, secondary recovery operations, and enhanced recovery operations
utilizing carbon dioxide for the greatest possible economic recovery of oil and gas.
4. It is in the public interest for a person conducting operations authorized by the
commission under this chapter to use as much of a subsurface geologic formation as
reasonably necessary to allow for unit operations for enhanced oil recovery, utilization
of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals, disposal
operations, or any other operation authorized by this chapter.
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person conducting unit operations for
enhanced oil recovery, utilization of carbon dioxide for enhanced recovery of oil, gas,
and other minerals, disposal operations, or any other operation authorized by the
commission under this chapter may utilize subsurface geologic formations in the state
for such operations or any other permissible purpose under this chapter. Any other
provision of law may not be construed to entitle the owner of a subsurface geologic
formation to prohibit or demand payment for the use of the subsurface geologic
formation for unit operations for enhanced oil recovery, utilization of carbon dioxide for
enhanced recovery of oil, gas, and other minerals, disposal operations, or any other
operation conducted under this chapter. As used in this section, "subsurface geologic
formation" means any cavity or void, whether natural or artificially created, in a
subsurface sedimentary stratum.
6. The commission may adopt and enforce rules and orders to effectuate the purposes of
this section.