North Dakota Code § 35-27-02
Persons entitled to construction lien - Notice - Prohibition
1. Any person that improves real estate under a contract with the owner of the real estate
or under contract with any agent , trustee, contractor, or subcontractor of the owner,
has a lien upon the improvement and upon the land on which the improvement is
situated or to which the improvement may be removed for the price or value of the
contribution.
2. The amount of the lien is limited to the difference between the price paid by the owner,
trustee, or agent and the price or value of the contribution. If the owner , trustee, or
agent has paid the full price or value of the contribution, no lien is allowed.
3. If the owner, trustee, or agent of the owner has received a valid waiver of lien, signed
by the person that improves the real estate, a lien is not allowed.
4. Any person that extends credit or makes a contract with any agent , trustee, contractor,
or subcontractor of the owner for the improvement of real estate, upon demand, has
the right to request and secure evidence of the legal description of the real estate upon
which the improvement is located, including the name of the legal or equitable owner
of the real estate. Written notice a lien will be claimed must be given to the legal or
equitable owner of the real estate by certified mail at least ten days before the
recording of the construction lien.
5. Notwithstanding any provision in this section, any person that performs labor or
furnishes materials or services under chapter 35 -24 is prohibited from claiming or
maintaining a lien under this chapter.