North Dakota Code § 32-12-01
Action to annul patent - Duty of attorney general
The state may bring an action to vacate or annul letters patent for lands granted by this
state in any of the following cases:
1. When they were obtained by means of a fraudulent suggestion or concealment of a
material fact made by or with the knowledge or consent of the person to whom they
were issued.
2. When they were issued in ignorance of a material fact or through mistake.
3. When the patentee, or those claiming under the patentee, have done or omitted an act
in violation of the terms and conditions upon which the letters patent were granted, or
by any other means have forfeited the interest acquired under the same.
Whenever the attorney general has good reason to believe that any act or omission specified in
this section can be proved and that the person to be made defendant has no sufficient legal
defense, the attorney general must commence such an action. Upon the rendition of a judgment
vacating or annulling letters patent, the attorney general shall cause a copy of the judgment roll
to be filed in the office of the secretary of state.