North Dakota Code § 32-06-02
Injunction - In what cases granted
An injunction may be granted in any of the following cases:
1. When it shall appear by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief
demanded, and such relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission
or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which during the
litigation would produce injury to the plaintiff.
2. When, during the litigation, it shall appear that the defendant is doing or threatening, or
is about to do, or is procuring or suffering, some act to be done in violation of the
plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action and tending to render the judgment
ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act.
3. When, during the pendency of an action, it shall appear by affidavit that the defendant
threatens, or is about to remove or dispose of the defendant's property, with intent to
defraud the defendant's creditors, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain
such removal or disposition.