North Dakota Code § 31-13-05
DNA database established - How utilized
The laboratory shall establish a centralized database of DNA identification records. The
established system must be compatible with the procedures set forth in the national DNA
identification index to ensure data exchange on a national level. The centralized DNA database
must be used to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies
within and outside the state in the identification or prosecution of criminal offenses. The
laboratory shall receive, analyze, and classify samples in compliance with section 31 -13-04 and
shall record the DNA result in a centralized database for identification and statistical purposes.
The laboratory may contract with another laboratory for the analysis and classification of the
samples. A report of the analysis certified by the laboratory is admissible in any court as prima
facie evidence of the facts stated in the report.