North Dakota Code § 31-09-10
Method of proving official documents
Official documents may be proved as follows:
1. The acts of the executive of this state, or of a sister state, or of the United States, by a
copy of the records of the state department thereof, certified by the head of such
department, or they may be proved by publications thereof printed by order of the
legislative assembly, or of Congress, or of either house thereof.
2. The proceedings of the legislative assembly of this state, or of a sister state, or of
Congress, by the journals of such body, or of either house thereof, or by copies thereof
printed by the order of such legislative body, or either house thereof, or certified by the
clerk thereof.
3. The acts of the executive or the proceedings of the legislature of a foreign country, by
publications purporting to be made by their authority and to contain a record of such
acts, or commonly received in that country as such, or by a copy of the official record
of such act certified under the seal of the country or sovereign, or by a recognition
thereof in some public act of the executive of the United States.
4. The acts of a municipal corporation of this state, or of a board or department thereof,
by a copy of the official record of such acts, certified by the legal keeper thereof, or by
a printed book purporting to be published by the authority of such corporation and to
contain a record of such acts.
5. Documents of any other class in this state, by the original or by a copy, certified by the
legal keeper thereof.
6. Documents of any other class in a sister state, by the original or by a copy, certified by
the legal keeper thereof, together with the certificate of the secretary of state, judge of
the supreme, superior, or county court, or mayor of a city of such state, that the copy is
duly certified by the officer, who at the date of the certificate had the legal custody of
the original.
7. Documents in the departments of the United States government, by the certificate of
the legal custodian thereof.