North Dakota Code § 30.1-28-03
(5-303) Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated
person.
1. Any person interested in the welfare of an allegedly incapacitated person may petition
* * *
available, including the right to retain an attorney to represent the proposed ward;
c. Advocating for the best interests of the proposed ward. The appointed attorney
serving as legal guardian ad litem may not represent the proposed ward or ward
in a legal capacity;
d. Submitting a written report to the court containing the guardian ad litem's
response to the petition and an assessment of the proposed ward's ability to
attend the hearing either in person or by remote means; and
e. Reviewing the visitor's written report submitted in accordance with subdivision h
and i of subsection 6 and discussing the report with the proposed ward.
5. The expert examiner shall examine the proposed ward and submit a written report to
the court. The written report must contain:
a. A description of the nature and degree of any current incapacity or disability,
including the medical or psychological history, if reasonably available;
b. A medical prognosis or psychological evaluation specifying the estimated severity
and duration of any current incapacity or disability;
c. A statement as to how or in what manner any underlying condition of physical or
mental health affects the proposed ward's ability to provide for personal needs;
and
d. A statement as to whether any current medication or physical or mental condition
affects the demeanor of the proposed ward or the ability of the proposed ward to
attend and participate fully in any court proceeding or in any other procedure
required by the court or by court rule.
6. The visitor shall have the following duties:
a. To meet, interview, and consult with the proposed ward regarding the
guardianship proceeding, including explaining the purpose for the interview in a
manner the proposed ward can reasonably be expected to understand.
b. To ascertain the proposed ward's views concerning the proposed guardian, the
powers and duties of the proposed guardian, the proposed guardianship, and the
* * *
recommendation regarding an alternative individual or entity that should be
appointed as guardian;
(4) Recommendations, if any, on the powers to be granted to the proposed
guardian, including an evaluation of the proposed ward's capacity to perform
the functions enumerated under subsections 3 and 4 of section 30.1-28-04;
(5) An assessment of the capacity of the proposed ward to perform the
activities of daily living; and
(6) An assessment of the proposed ward's ability to attend the hearing either in
person or by remote means.
7. In determining whether appointment of a guardian is appropriate, the court shall
consider the reports ordered by the court under this section from a guardian ad litem,
visitor, and an expert examiner. The court, guardian ad litem, petitioner, or proposed
ward may subpoena the individual who prepared and submitted the report to appear,
testify, and be cross-examined.
8. The proposed ward must be present at the hearing in person or by remote means ,
unless good cause is shown for the absence. Good cause does not consist only of the
physical difficulty of the proposed ward to attend the hearing. The proposed ward has
the right to present evidence, and to cross -examine witnesses, including the
court-appointed expert examiner and the visitor.
9. Every hearing under this chapter must be closed to the public unless the proposed
ward, the ward, the attorney, or guardian ad litem of the proposed ward or ward
requests it remain open. An individual or entity may request permission to observe or
participate in the hearing and the request must be granted if the court determines the
applicant's participation would be in the best interest of the proposed ward or ward.
10. The court shall take all necessary steps to make the courts and court proceedings
accessible and understandable to impaired persons. Accordingly, the court may
convene temporarily, or for the entire proceeding, at any other location if it is in the
best interest of the proposed ward.
11. If the court appoints a visitor, lawyer, or expert examiner in a guardianship proceeding,
that person may receive reasonable compensation from the ward's estate if the
compensation will not unreasonably jeopardize the ward's well-being.
12. If the court approves a guardian or emergency guardian in a guardianship proceeding,
that person may receive reasonable compensation and reimbursement from the ward's
* * *