North Dakota Code § 30.1-28-03
(5-303) Procedure for court appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated
person.
1. Any person interested in the welfare of an allegedly incapacitated person may petition
* * *
m. That less intrusive alternatives to guardianship have been considered;
n. In the form of an attached recent statement, the physical, neurological, and
psychological limitations of the proposed ward from an expert examiner, if
available;
o. Whether the petition seeks to restrict any of the following rights:
(1) To vote;
(2) To seek to change marital status;
(3) To obtain or retain a motor vehicle operator's license; or
(4) To use, own, control, or possess a firearm; and
p. If the proposed guardian seeks authority for involuntary treatment with prescribed
mood stabilizer or antipsychotic medication under section 30.1 -28-16, facts
specified under subsection 3 of section 30.1-28-16. The petitioner also shall
attach a recent report under subsection 2 of section 30.1-28-16.
3. Upon the filing of a petition, the court promptly shall set a date for hearing on the
issues of incapacity, appoint an attorney to act as guardian ad litem, appoint an expert
examiner to examine the proposed ward, and appoint a visitor to interview the
proposed guardian and the proposed ward. The proposed guardian shall attend the
hearing on the petition unless excused by the court for good cause.
4. The duties of the guardian ad litem include:
a. Personally interviewing the proposed ward;
b. Explaining the guardianship proceeding to the proposed ward in the language,
mode of communication, and terms that the proposed ward is most likely to
understand, including the nature and possible consequences of the proceeding,
the right to which the proposed ward is entitled, and the legal options that are
available, including the right to retain an attorney to represent the proposed ward;
c. Advocating for the best interests of the proposed ward. The appointed attorney
serving as legal guardian ad litem may not represent the proposed ward or ward
in a legal capacity;
d. Submitting a written report to the court containing the guardian ad litem's
response to the petition and an assessment of the proposed ward's ability to
attend the hearing either in person or by remote means; and
e. Reviewing the visitor's written report submitted in accordance with subdivision h
and i of subsection 6 and discussing the report with the proposed ward.
5. The expert examiner shall examine the proposed ward and submit a written report to
the court. The written report must contain:
a. A description of the nature and degree of any current incapacity or disability,
including the medical or psychological history, if reasonably available;
b. A medical prognosis or psychological evaluation specifying the estimated severity
and duration of any current incapacity or disability;
c. A statement as to how or in what manner any underlying condition of physical or
mental health affects the proposed ward's ability to provide for personal needs;
and
d. A statement as to whether any current medication or physical or mental condition
* * *