North Dakota Code § 30.1-22-01
(3-1101) Effect of approval of agreements involving trusts, inalienable
interests, or interest of third persons.
A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for
formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any governing
instrument, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any successor, or the
administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is
binding on all the parties thereto, including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be
located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable
interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not
parties to it.