North Dakota Code § 30.1-18-06
(3-706) Duty of personal representative - Inventory and appraisement
1. Within six months after appointment, or nine months after the death of the decedent,
whichever is later, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a
successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall
prepare and file or mail an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of
the decedent's death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed
item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and
amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.
2. The personal representative may file the original of the inventory with the court and
send a copy of the inventory only to interested persons who request it. If the personal
representative elects not to file the inventory with the court, the personal
representative must mail a copy of the inventory to each of the heirs in an intestate
estate, or to each of the devisees if a will has been probated, and to any other
interested persons who request it.