North Dakota Code § 30.1-18-01
(3-701) Time of accrual of duties and powers
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The
powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed
which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those
occurring thereafter. Prior to appointment, a person named executor in a will may carry out
written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial
arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate
done by others if the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.