North Dakota Code § 30.1-16-01
(3-501) Supervised administration - Nature of proceeding
Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration
and settlement of a decedent's estate under the continuing authority of the court which extends
until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal
representative, or other order terminating the proceeding. A supervised personal representative
is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested parties, and is subject to directions
concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested
party. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, or as otherwise ordered by the court, a
supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal
representative who is not supervised.