North Dakota Code § 30.1-10-03
(2-803) Effect of homicide on intestate succession, wills, trusts, joint
assets, life insurance, and beneficiary designations.
1. In this section:
a. "Disposition or appointment of property" includes a transfer of an item of property
or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
b. "Governing instrument" means a governing instrument executed by the decedent.
c. "Revocable", with respect to a disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination,
means one under which the decedent, at the time of or immediately before death,
was alone empowered, by law or under the governing instrument, to cancel the
designation, in favor of the killer, whether or not the decedent was then
empowered to designate the decedent in place of the decedent's killer or the
decedent then had capacity to exercise the power.
2. An individual who intentionally and feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits
under this title with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an
elective share, an omitted spouse's or child's share, a homestead allowance, exempt
property, and a family allowance. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's
intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed the killer's intestate share.
3. The intentional and felonious killing of the decedent:
a. Revokes any revocable disposition or appointment of property made by the
decedent to the killer in a governing instrument, provision in a governing
instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer,
and nomination of the killer in a governing instrument, nominating or appointing
the killer to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal
representative, executor, trustee, or agent.
b. Voids the interests of the killer in property held with the decedent at the time of
the killing as joint tenants with the right of survivorship.
4. The voided interest under subdivision b of subsection 3 does not affect any third -party
interest in property acquired for value and in good-faith reliance on an apparent title by
survivorship in the killer unless a writing declaring the voided interest has been noted,
registered, filed, or recorded in records appropriate to the kind and location of the
property that are relied upon, in the ordinary course of transactions involving the
property, as evidence of ownership.
5. Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the killer disclaimed all
revoked provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a
fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the killer predeceased the decedent.
6. A wrongful acquisition of property or interest by a killer not covered by this section
must be treated in accordance with the principle that a killer cannot profit from any
wrong.
7. After all right to appeal has been exhausted, a judgment of conviction establishing
criminal accountability for the felonious and intentional killing of the decedent
conclusively establishes the convicted individual as the decedent's killer for purposes
of this section. In the absence of a conviction, the court, upon the petition of an
interested person, must determine whether, under the preponderance of evidence
standard, the individual would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and
intentional killing of the decedent. If the court determines that, under that standard, the
individual would be found criminally accountable for the felonious and intentional killing
of the decedent, the determination conclusively establishes that individual as the
decedent's killer for purposes of this section.
8. a. A payer or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred
an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing
instrument affected by an intentional and felonious killing, or for having taken any
other action in reliance on the validity of the governing instrument, upon request
and satisfactory proof of the decedent's death, before the payer or other third
party received written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under this
section. A payer or other third party does not have a duty or obligation to make
any determination as to whether the decedent was a victim of a felonious killing
or to seek any evidence with respect to a felonious killing even if the
circumstances of the decedent's death are suspicious or questionable as to the
beneficiary's participation in any such felonious killing. A payer or other third party
is only liable for actions taken two or more business days after the actual receipt
by the payer or other third party of written notice. The payer or other third party
may be liable for actions taken pursuant to the governing instrument only if the
form of service is that described in subdivision b.
b. The written notice must indicate the name of the decedent, the name of the
person asserting an interest, the nature of the payment or item of property or
other benefit, and a statement that a claim of forfeiture or revocation is being
made under this section. Written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under
this subsection must be mailed to the payer's or third party's main office or home
by registered mail or served upon the payer or other third party in the same
manner as a summons in a civil action. Notice to a sales representative of the
payer or other third party does not constitute notice to the payer or other third
party. Upon receipt of written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under
this section, a payer or other third party may pay any amount owed or transfer or
deposit any item of property held by it to or with the court having jurisdiction of the
probate proceedings relating to the decedent's estate, or if no proceedings have
been commenced, to or with the court having jurisdiction of probate proceedings
* * *