North Dakota Code § 30.1-05-02
(2-201, 2-204 through 2-208) Augmented estate
1. a. In this section:
(1) "Decedent's nonprobate transfers to others" means the decedent's
nonprobate transfers to persons, other than the decedent's spouse,
surviving spouse, the decedent, or the decedent's creditors, estate, or estate
creditors, that are included in the augmented estate under subdivision b of
subsection 2.
(2) "Fractional interest in property held in joint tenancy with the right of
survivorship", whether the fractional interest is unilaterally severable or not,
means the fraction, the numerator of which is one and the denominator of
which, if the decedent was a joint tenant, is one plus the number of joint
tenants who survive the decedent and which, if the decedent was not a joint
tenant, is the number of joint tenants.
(3) "Marriage", as it relates to a transfer by the decedent during marriage,
means any marriage of the decedent to the decedent's surviving spouse.
(4) "Nonadverse party" means a person who does not have a substantial
beneficial interest in the trust or other property arrangement that would be
adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power that the
person possesses respecting the trust or other property arrangement. A
person having a general power of appointment over property is deemed to
have a beneficial interest in the property.
(5) "Power" or "power of appointment" includes a power to designate the
beneficiary of a beneficiary designation.
(6) "Presently exercisable general power of appointment" means a power of
appointment under which, at the time in question, the decedent, whether or
not the decedent then had the capacity to exercise the power, held a power
to create a present or future interest in the decedent, the decedent's
creditors, the decedent's estate, or the creditors of the decedent's estate,
and includes a power to revoke or invade the principle of a trust or other
property arrangement.
(7) "Probate estate" means property, whether movable or immovable, wherever
situated, that would pass by intestate succession if the decedent died
without a valid will.
(8) "Property" includes values subject to a beneficiary designation.
(9) "Right to income" includes a right to payments under a commercial or
private annuity, an annuity trust, a unitrust, or a similar arrangement.
(10) "Transfer", as it relates to a transfer by or of the decedent, includes:
(a) An exercise or release of a presently exercisable general power of
appointment held by the decedent;
(b) A lapse at death of a presently exercisable general power of
appointment held by the decedent; and
(c) An exercise, release, or lapse of a general power of appointment that
the decedent created in the decedent and of a power described in
subparagraph b of paragraph 2 of subdivision b of subsection 2 that
the decedent conferred on a nonadverse party.
b. In subparagraph a of paragraph 3 of subdivision b of subsection 2, "termination",
with respect to a right or interest in property, means that the right or interest
terminated by the terms of the governing instrument or that the decedent
transferred or relinquished the right or interests; and, with respect to a power over
property, means that the power terminated by exercise, release, lapse, in default,
or otherwise, except that, with respect to a power described in subparagraph a of
paragraph 1 of subdivision b of subsection 2, "termination" means that the power
terminated by exercise or release, but not by lapse nor in default or otherwise.
2. The augmented estate consists of the sum of:
a. The value of the decedent's probate estate, reduced by funeral and
administration expenses, homestead allowance as defined in section 47 -18-01,
family allowances, exempt property, and enforceable claims.
b. The value of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, which are composed
of all property, whether movable or immovable, wherever situated, not included in
the decedent's probate estate, of any of the following types:
(1) Property of any of the following types that passed outside probate at the
decedent's death:
(a) Property over which the decedent alone, immediately before death,
held a presently exercisable general power of appointment created by
the decedent during the marriage; the amount included is the value of
the property subject to the power, to the extent that the property
passed at the decedent's death, by exercise, release, lapse, in default,
or otherwise, to or for the benefit of any person other than the
decedent's estate or surviving spouse.
(b) The decedent's fractional interest in property, held by the decedent in
joint tenancy with the right of survivorship; the amount included is the
value of the decedent's fractional interest contributed by the decedent
during the marriage, to the extent that that fractional interest passed
by right of survivorship at the decedent's death to a surviving joint
tenant other than the decedent's surviving spouse.
(c) The decedent's ownership interest in property or accounts held in
POD, TOD, or co-ownership registration with the right of survivorship;
the amount included is the value of the decedent's ownership interest,
to the extent that the decedent's ownership interest passed at the
decedent's death to or for the benefit of any person other than the
decedent's estate or surviving spouse.
(2) Property transferred in any of the following forms by the decedent during
marriage:
(a) Any irrevocable transfer in which the decedent retained the right to the
possession or enjoyment of, or the income from, the property if and to
the extent that the decedent's right terminated at or continued beyond
the decedent's death; the amount included is the value of the fraction
of the property to which the decedent's right related, to the extent that
that fraction of the property passed outside probate to or for the
benefit of any person other than the decedent's estate or surviving
spouse.
* * *