North Dakota Code § 30.1-01-06
(1-201) General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters which are applicable
to specific chapters, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
(1) Heirs and devisees;
(2) Children;
(3) Spouses:
(4) Creditors;
(5) Beneficiaries;
(6) Any individual having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the
estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person;
(7) Person having priority for appointment as personal representative; and
(8) Other fiduciaries representing interested persons.
b. For purposes of guardianships and conservatorships:
(1) The petitioner for appointment of the guardian;
(2) The spouse, parent, adult children, or siblings of the ward, protected person,
or an adult relative if a spouse, parent, adult child, sibling, or protected
person cannot be found;
(3) An adult individual who has lived with a ward or a protected person for a
period of more than six months;
(4) An attorney for the ward or protected person;
(5) A representative payee for the ward or protected person; and
(6) Any other person designated by the court.
The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must
be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any
proceeding.
28. "Issue" of an individual means descendant as defined in subsection 11.
29. "Joint tenants with the right of survivorship" and "community property with the right of
survivorship" includes co-owners of property held under circumstances that entitle one
or more to the whole of the property on the death of the other or others, but excludes
forms of co -ownership registration in which the underlying ownership of each party is
in proportion to that party's contribution.
30. "Lease" includes an oil, gas, or other mineral lease.
31. "Least restrictive form of intervention" includes only the limitations necessary to
provide the needed care and services for a guardianship, and the ward must enjoy the
greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent with the ward's
mental and physical limitations.
32. "Letters" includes letters testamentary, letters of guardianship, letters of administration,
and letters of conservatorship.
33. "Limited conservator" means a person or nonprofit corporation, appointed by the court,
to manage only those financial resources specifically enumerated by the court for the
person with limited capacity and includes limited conservators as described by section
30.1-29-20.
34. "Limited guardian" means a person or nonprofit corporation, appointed by the court, to
supervise certain specified aspects of the care of a person with limited capacity and
includes limited guardians as described by section 30.1-28-04.
35. "Minor" means a person who is under eighteen years of age.
36. "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is
encumbered or used as security.
37. "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction
at the time of death.
38. "Organization" means a corporation, limited liability company, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint
venture, association, or any other legal or commercial entity.
39. "Parent" includes any individual entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the
child died without a will, as a parent under this title, by intestate succession from the
child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a
stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
40. "Payer" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government,
governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by
law or a governing instrument to make payments.
41. "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, an
organization, or other legal entity.
42. "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal
representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same
function under the law governing their status. "General personal representative"
excludes special administrator.
43. "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
44. "Proceeding" includes action at law and suit in equity.
45. "Property" includes both real and personal property or any interest therein and means
anything that may be the subject of ownership.
46. "Protected person" means a minor or other individual for whom a conservator or
limited conservator has been appointed, or other protective order has been made.
47. "Protective proceeding" means a proceeding under section 30.1 -29-01 to determine
that an individual cannot effectively manage or apply the individual's estate to
necessary ends, either because the individual lacks the ability or is otherwise
inconvenienced, or because the individual is a minor, and to secure administration of
the individual's estate by a conservator or other appropriate relief.
48. "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in
an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
49. "Refusal" means declining to accept prescribed mood stabilizer or antipsychotic
medication by a clear and unequivocal response.
50. "Security" includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, membership
interest in a limited liability company, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest
or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production
under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust
certificate or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or
any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt,
* * *