North Dakota Code § 30.1-01-06
(1-201) General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters which are applicable
to specific chapters, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
instrument", includes a grantee of a deed, a devisee, a trust beneficiary, a beneficiary
of a beneficiary designation, a donee, or a person in whose favor a power of attorney
or a power held in any individual, fiduciary, or representative capacity is exercised.
6. "Beneficiary designation" refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an
account with payable on death designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form
transferable on death, or other nonprobate transfer at death.
7. "Child" includes an individual entitled to take as a child under this title by intestate
succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who
is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.
8. "Claims", in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities
of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise,
and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the
appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of
administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes or demands or
disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to
be included in the estate.
9. "Conservator" means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a
protected person, and includes limited conservators as defined in this section.
10. "Court" means the court having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of
decedents.
11. "Descendant" of an individual means all descendants of all generations, with the
relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition
of child and parent contained in this title.
12. "Devise", when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal
property, and when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by
will.
13. "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. In the case of a
devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee or trust described by will, the trust
or trustee is the devisee and the beneficiaries are not devisees.
14. "Disability" means cause for a protective order as described in section 30.1-29-01.
15. "Distributee" means any person who has received property of a decedent from the
decedent's personal representative other than as a creditor or purchaser. A
testamentary trustee is a distributee only to the extent of distributed assets or
increment thereto remaining in the trustee's hands. A beneficiary of a testamentary
* * *
creating or exercising a power of appointment or a power of attorney, or a dispositive,
appointive, or nominative instrument of any similar type.
23. "Guardian" means a person who or nonprofit corporation that has qualified as a
guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court
appointment, and includes limited guardians as defined in this section, but excludes
one who is merely a guardian ad litem.
24. "Heirs", except as controlled by section 30.1 -09.1-11, means persons, including the
surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
25. "Incapacitated person" means any adult individual who is impaired by reason of mental
illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, or chemical dependency to the
extent that the individual lacks capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions
concerning the individual's matters of residence, education, medical treatment, legal
affairs, vocation, finance, or other matters, or if the incapacity endangers the
individual's health or safety.
26. "Informal proceedings" means those conducted by the court for probate of a will or
appointment of a personal representative without notice to interested persons.
27. "Interested person" includes:
a. Except as provided under section b:
(1) Heirs and devisees;
(2) Children;
(3) Spouses:
(4) Creditors;
(5) Beneficiaries;
(6) Any individual having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the
estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person;
* * *
36. "Mortgage" means any conveyance, agreement, or arrangement in which property is
encumbered or used as security.
37. "Nonresident decedent" means a decedent who was domiciled in another jurisdiction
at the time of death.
38. "Organization" means a corporation, limited liability company, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, joint
venture, association, or any other legal or commercial entity.
39. "Parent" includes any individual entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the
child died without a will, as a parent under this title, by intestate succession from the
child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a
stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.
40. "Payer" means a trustee, insurer, business entity, employer, government,
governmental agency or subdivision, or any other person authorized or obligated by
law or a governing instrument to make payments.
41. "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a limited liability company, an
organization, or other legal entity.
42. "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, successor personal
representative, special administrator, and persons who perform substantially the same
function under the law governing their status. "General personal representative"
excludes special administrator.
43. "Petition" means a written request to the court for an order after notice.
44. "Proceeding" includes action at law and suit in equity.
* * *
62. "Visitor" means an individual, in guardianship proceedings, who is trained in nursing,
social work, medical care, mental health care, or rehabilitation and is an employee or
special appointee of the court with no personal interest in the proceedings.
63. "Ward" means an individual for whom a guardian has been appointed. A "minor ward"
is a minor for whom a guardian has been appointed solely because of minority.
64. "Will" includes codicil and any testamentary instrument that merely appoints an
executor, revokes or revises another will, nominates a guardian, or expressly excludes
or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent
passing by intestate succession.