North Dakota Code § 30.1-01-06
(1-201) General definitions
Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent chapters which are applicable
to specific chapters, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this title:
* * *
6. "Beneficiary designation" refers to a governing instrument naming a beneficiary of an
account with payable on death designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form
transferable on death, or other nonprobate transfer at death.
7. "Child" includes an individual entitled to take as a child under this title by intestate
succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes a person who
is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.
8. "Claims", in respect to estates of decedents and protected persons, includes liabilities
of the decedent or protected person whether arising in contract, in tort, or otherwise,
and liabilities of the estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent or after the
appointment of a conservator, including funeral expenses and expenses of
administration. The term does not include estate or inheritance taxes or demands or
disputes regarding title of a decedent or protected person to specific assets alleged to
be included in the estate.
9. "Conservator" means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a
protected person, and includes limited conservators as defined in this section.
10. "Court" means the court having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of
decedents.
11. "Descendant" of an individual means all descendants of all generations, with the
relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition
of child and parent contained in this title.
12. "Devise", when used as a noun, means a testamentary disposition of real or personal
property, and when used as a verb, means to dispose of real or personal property by
will.
13. "Devisee" means a person designated in a will to receive a devise. In the case of a
devise to an existing trust or trustee, or to a trustee or trust described by will, the trust
* * *
surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the property of a decedent.
25. "Incapacitated person" means any adult individual who is impaired by reason of mental
illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, or chemical dependency to the
extent that the individual lacks capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions
concerning the individual's matters of residence, education, medical treatment, legal
affairs, vocation, finance, or other matters, or if the incapacity endangers the
individual's health or safety.
26. "Informal proceedings" means those conducted by the court for probate of a will or
appointment of a personal representative without notice to interested persons.
27. "Interested person" includes:
a. Except as provided under section b:
(1) Heirs and devisees;
(2) Children;
(3) Spouses:
(4) Creditors;
(5) Beneficiaries;
(6) Any individual having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the
estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person;
(7) Person having priority for appointment as personal representative; and
(8) Other fiduciaries representing interested persons.
b. For purposes of guardianships and conservatorships:
(1) The petitioner for appointment of the guardian;
(2) The spouse, parent, adult children, or siblings of the ward, protected person,
or an adult relative if a spouse, parent, adult child, sibling, or protected
person cannot be found;
(3) An adult individual who has lived with a ward or a protected person for a
period of more than six months;
(4) An attorney for the ward or protected person;
(5) A representative payee for the ward or protected person; and
(6) Any other person designated by the court.
The meaning as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and must
be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any
proceeding.
* * *
53. "Special administrator" means a personal representative as described by sections
30.1-17-14 through 30.1-17-18.
54. "State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or insular possession subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.
55. "Successor personal representative" means a personal representative, other than a
special administrator, who is appointed to succeed a previously appointed personal
representative.
56. "Successors" means persons, other than creditors, who are entitled to property of a
decedent under the decedent's will or this title.
57. "Supervised administration" refers to the proceedings described in chapter 30.1-16.
58. "Survive" means that an individual has neither predeceased an event, including the
death of another individual, nor predeceased an event under sections 30.1 -04-04 and
30.1-09.1-02. The term includes its derivatives, such as "survives", "survived",
"survivor", and "surviving".
59. "Testacy proceeding" means a proceeding to establish a will or determine intestacy.
60. "Trust" includes an express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever
and however created. The term also includes a trust created or determined by
judgment or decree under which the trust is to be administered in the manner of an
express trust. The term excludes other constructive trusts and excludes resulting
trusts, conservatorships, personal representatives, trust accounts as defined in
custodial arrangements pursuant to chapter 11-22, chapter 12-48, sections 25-01.1-19
to 25-01.1-21, chapter 32 -10, section 32 -16-37, chapter 32 -26, former chapter 47 -24,
chapter 47-24.1, business trusts providing for certificates to be issued to beneficiaries,
common trust funds, voting trusts, security arrangements, liquidation trusts, and trusts
for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits,
* * *