North Dakota Code § 29-34-01
Agreement on detainers
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state with
all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this
agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
1. "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United States of America; a
territory of possession of the United States; District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico;
2. "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that
he initiates a request for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that
a request for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof;
3. "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be had on an indictment,
information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
1. Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or
correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment,
information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the
prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a
certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time
remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of
parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating
to the prisoner.
2. The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in paragraph 1 hereof
shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the official having custody of him, who shall
promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official
and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
3. The official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and
contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of his right to
make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information or complaint on
which the detainer is based.
4. Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph 1 hereof
shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or
complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from
* * *