North Dakota Code § 28-25-11
Property applied - Wages exempt - Suspension of recreational licenses for
nonpayment of defaulted state guaranteed student loans.
1. The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution
in the hands either of the judgment debtor or of any other person or due the judgment
debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, except that the earnings
of the debtor for the debtor's personal services at any time within sixty days next
preceding the order cannot be so applied when it is made to appear, by the debtor's
affidavit or otherwise, that the earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported
wholly or partly by the debtor's labor.
2. The court may withhold or suspend any certificate, permit, or license issued by lottery,
tag, electronically, or over the counter by the director of the game and fish department
which the judgment debtor is required to obtain before engaging in a recreational
activity. Following a decision to withhold or suspend a judgment debtor's certificate,
permit, or license for failure to repay a state guaranteed student loan, the court shall
notify the judgment debtor that the decision becomes final thirty days after the
notification unless the judgment debtor satisfies or makes arrangements to pay the
entire outstanding payment due or makes regular payment on the judgment in a
manner and at times satisfactory to the court. The court shall notify the director of the
game and fish department of the court's decision to withhold or suspend a debtor's
certificate, permit, or license. A certificate, permit, or license withheld or suspended by
an order issued under this section may be reissued only by order of the court. An
appeal by a debtor who has had a certificate, permit, or license suspended or withheld
under this section is an appeal from the court's order and may not be appealed to the
director of the game and fish department.