North Dakota Code § 28-20-36
Application of partial payments on judgments
A partial payment made on a judgment must be applied first to postjudgment costs. If the
payment exceeds the costs, the excess amount must be applied toward satisfying the interest
due. If the payment exceeds the costs and interest, the excess amount must be applied toward
discharging the judgment amount, and the subsequent interest is to be computed on the
balance of the judgment amount remaining due. If the payment falls short of satisfying the costs
and interest, interest continues to accrue on the former judgment amount until a payment is
made that exceeds the sum of the costs and interest due at the time of payment, and then the
excess amount must be applied toward discharging the judgment amount, and interest accrues
thereafter on the balance of the judgment amount remaining due. This section does not apply to
the collection of any debt owed to the state or a political subdivision.