North Dakota Code § 28-20-23
Lien extended for ten years by renewal. (Repealed effective August 1, 2031)
For judgments initially docketed before August 1, 2021, the entry and docketing of an
affidavit of renewal of a judgment operates to continue the lien of the judgment to the extent of
the balance due on said judgment as shown by the affidavit on all real property, except the
homestead, of the judgment debtor or debtors in the county where the same is docketed which
the judgment debtor or debtors may have at the time of such docketing or may acquire
subsequently in such county, for a period of ten years from the time of the docketing of such
affidavit. The filing of a certified copy of such affidavit of renewal and the docket entries thereon
in a county wherein a transcript of the original judgment was docketed likewise continues and
extends the lien of said judgment in such county. An execution may issue upon said judgment
as renewed under the same conditions and with the same force and effect within such renewal
period as upon a judgment originally rendered and entered at the date of such renewal, and all
other remedies for the enforcement of judgments apply to the enforcement of such renewed
judgment.