North Dakota Code § 28-04-07
Court may change venue - Cases
The court may change the place of trial in the following cases:
1. When the county designated for that purpose in the complaint is not the proper county.
2. When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.
3. When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the
change.
4. When upon the call of the calendar at any regular or special term there appears to be
an insufficient number of jury cases for trial to warrant the expense of a jury, the court,
on application of any party to such an action, or on its own motion, taking into
consideration the convenience of witnesses and the promotion of justice, may order
the transfer of such jury cases as are on the calendar to any county within the judicial
district where a jury session of court will be held in the immediate future, so that a
prompt trial of such cases may be had.