North Dakota Code § 28-04-01
Venue of actions relating to real property
An action for any one of the following causes must be brought in the county in which the
subject matter of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to
change the place of trial upon agreement of counsel or in other cases provided by statute:
1. For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the
determination in any form of such right or interest.
2. For injuries to real property.
3. For the partition of real property.
4. For the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property.
5. For the taking of property by eminent domain.
Where the subject matter of the action is situated in more than one county, only one action need
be brought in one of the counties and the judgment rendered in that county is effective as to all
other counties upon its being docketed therein, and further or supplemental proceedings may be
held in each county where the judgment is docketed as though the action had originally been
commenced therein.