North Dakota Code § 28-01-32
Absence from state tolls limitations - Exception
If any person is out of this state at the time a claim for relief accrues against that person, an
action on such claim for relief may be commenced in this state at any time within the term
limited in this chapter for the bringing of an action on such claim for relief after the return of such
person into this state. If any person departs from and resides out of this state and remains
continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more after a claim for relief has
accrued against that person, the time of that person's absence may not be taken as any part of
the time limited for the commencement of an action on such claim for relief. The provisions of
this section, however, do not apply to the foreclosure of real estate mortgages by action or
otherwise and do not apply if this state's courts have jurisdiction over a person during the
person's absence.