North Dakota Code § 28-01-25
Disabilities extend limitations on actions generally - Exceptions
If a person who is entitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property, or
for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape is:
1. Under the age of eighteen years;
2. Insane; or
3. Imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court
for a term less than for life,
at the time the claim for relief accrues, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited
for the commencement of the action. However, the period within which the action must be
brought cannot be extended more than five years by any such disability except infancy, nor can
it be extended in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases. In cases alleging
professional malpractice, the extension of the limitation due to infancy is limited to twelve years.