North Dakota Code § 28-01-16
Actions having six-year limitations
The following actions must be commenced within six years after the claim for relief has
accrued:
1. An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, subject to the
provisions of sections 28-01-15 and 41-02-104.
2. An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture, when
not otherwise expressly provided.
3. An action for trespass upon real property.
4. An action for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for
the specific recovery of personal property.
5. An action for criminal conversation or for any other injury to the person or rights of
another not arising upon contract, when not otherwise expressly provided.
6. An action for relief on the ground of fraud in all cases both at law and in equity, the
claim for relief in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by
the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.