North Dakota Code § 27-19-01
Assumption of jurisdiction
In accordance with the provisions of Public Law 83 -280 and section 1 of article XIII of the
Constitution of North Dakota, jurisdiction of the state of North Dakota shall be extended over all
civil claims for relief which arise on an Indian reservation upon acceptance by Indian citizens in
a manner provided by this chapter. Upon acceptance, the jurisdiction of the state is to the same
extent that the state has jurisdiction over other civil claims for relief, and those civil laws of this
state that are of general application to private property have the same force and effect within
such Indian reservation or Indian country as they have elsewhere within this state.