North Dakota Code § 27-02-04
Jurisdiction of supreme court - Appellate - Original
The supreme court may exercise appellate jurisdiction only, except when otherwise
specially provided by law or by the constitution. Such court, in the exercise of its original
jurisdiction, may issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and
injunction. In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over
inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper
exercise of such jurisdiction. Such court shall exercise its original jurisdiction only in habeas
corpus cases and in such cases of strictly public concern as involve questions affecting the
sovereign rights of this state or its franchises or privileges.