North Dakota Code § 26.1-40-15.7
General provisions
1. After selection of limits by a named insured or applicant for insurance, the insurer or
any of its affiliates is not required to notify any insured in any renewal, reinstatement,
substitute, amended, or replacement policy as to the availability of optional limits. Such
selection by a named insured or an applicant is valid for all insureds under the policy.
The insured may make, subject to the limitations expressed in sections 26.1 -40-15.1
through 26.1-40-15.7, a request for additional coverage or coverage more extensive
than that provided on a prior policy.
2. No insurer is required to offer, provide, or make available coverage conforming to
sections 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7 in connection with any excess policy,
umbrella policy, or any other policy which does not provide primary motor vehicle
insurance for liabilities arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of
a specifically insured motor vehicle.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 26.1 -40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7, an
insurer may make underinsured motorist coverage a part of uninsured motorist
coverage.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of sections 26.1 -40-15.1 through 26.1 -40-15.7 or
other laws of this state, a motor vehicle liability insurance policy may provide as to
uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, that any dispute with respect to issues
of liability and damages may be submitted to binding arbitration if both parties agree.
Such policy may also provide that coverage questions are not subject to arbitration.
5. Nothing in sections 26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7 may be construed to prevent an
insurer from offering, making available, or providing coverage terms and conditions
more favorable to its insured or limits higher than are required by sections
26.1-40-15.1 through 26.1-40-15.7.