North Dakota Code § 24-01-22.1
Appeal after deposit for taking
Within thirty days after notice has been given in writing to the landowner by the clerk of the
district court that a deposit has been made for a taking of right of way as authorized by section
16 of article I of the Constitution of North Dakota, the owner of the property taken may appeal to
the district court by serving a notice of appeal upon the acquiring agency, and the matter must
be tried at the next regular or special term of court with a jury unless a jury is waived, in the
manner prescribed for trials under chapter 32-15.