North Dakota Code § 20.1-16-03
Reciprocal recognition of license suspensions - Suspension of privileges
for conviction in participating state - Penalty.
1. When the department receives notice of the suspension of a person's hunting,
trapping, or fishing privileges by a participating state, the department shall determine
whether the violation leading to the suspension could have led to the forfeiture of
privileges under this state's law. If the department determines that the person's
privileges could have been forfeited, the department may suspend the person's
privileges to hunt, trap, or fish in this state for the same period as imposed by the
participating state not to exceed the maximum limits allowed by state law.
2. When the department receives notice of a conviction of a state resident from the
licensing authority of the issuing state, the department may treat the conviction as if it
had occurred in this state and shall determine whether the conviction could have led to
the forfeiture of the resident's hunting, trapping, or fishing privileges under state law. If
the department determines that the resident's privileges could have been forfeited, the
department may suspend the resident's privileges to hunt, trap, or fish in this state for
the same period as the issuing state, not to exceed the limit that could have been
imposed under state law.
3. Notice of the suspension must be sent to the person, who must surrender any current
North Dakota hunting, trapping, or fishing licenses to the department within ten days.
4. A person whose privileges have been suspended and who hunts, traps, or fishes in
this state, who applies for or purchases any licenses or permits to hunt, trap, or fish in
this state, or who refuses to surrender any current hunting, trapping, or fishing licenses
as required is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.