North Dakota Code § 20.1-02-18.2
Negotiation of leases, easements, and servitudes for wildlife production
purposes.
A landowner may negotiate the terms of a lease, easement, or servitude for land, wetland,
or water areas sought to be acquired by the United States department of the interior, its bureaus
or agencies, with moneys from the migratory bird conservation fund [16 U.S.C.718d ] for use as
waterfowl production areas, wildlife refuges, or for other wildlife purposes. A landowner may:
1. Negotiate the time period of the lease, easement, or servitude being sought; however,
the duration of an easement for a waterfowl production area acquired by the federal
government, and consented to by the governor or appropriate state agency after
July 1, 1985, may not exceed fifty years.
2. Restrict a lease, easement, or servitude by legal description to the land, wetland, or
water areas being sought, and may drain any after -expanded wetland or water area in
excess of the legal description in the lease, easement, or servitude.