North Dakota Code § 16.1-16-01
Election recounts
A recount of any primary, special, or general election for nomination or election to a
presidential, congressional, state, judicial district, multicounty district, legislative, county, or city
office, or for the approval or disapproval of any measure, question, or bond issue submitted to
the qualified electors of this state or one of its political subdivisions must be conducted
according to guidelines established by the secretary of state and as follows:
1. A recount must be conducted when:
a. Any individual failed to be nominated by the individual's party or to a no -party
office in a primary election by one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a
candidate seeking nomination from the political party for the office sought or for a
candidate for the no-party office sought.
b. Any individual failed to be elected in a general or special election by one -half of
one percent or less of the highest vote cast for a candidate for that office.
c. A question, measure, or bond issue submitted to the qualified electors has been
decided by a margin not exceeding one -fourth of one percent of the total vote
cast for and against the question at any election.
2. A demand for a recount may be made by any of the following:
a. Any individual who failed to be nominated by the individual's party or to a no-party
office in a primary election by more than one percent and less than two percent of
the highest vote cast for a candidate seeking nomination from the political party
for the office sought or for a candidate for the no-party office sought.
b. Any individual who failed to be elected in a general or special election by more
than one-half of one percent and less than two percent of the highest vote cast
for a candidate for that office.
3. A demand for a recount must be made within three days after the canvass of the votes
by the county canvassing board in the case of county elections and city elections that
are combined with the county and by the state canvassing board in the case of
presidential, congressional, state, judicial district, multicounty district, or legislative
elections. The demand must be in writing, must recite one of the conditions in
subsection 2 as a basis for the recount, must contain a bond in an amount previously
established by the auditor or auditors doing the recount sufficient to pay the cost of the
recount, and must be filed with:
a. The secretary of state when the recount is for a congressional, state, district, or
legislative office.
b. The county auditor when the recount is for a county office or city office when a
city election is combined with the county.
4. Within four days after the canvass of the votes by the state canvassing board in the
case of presidential, congressional, state, judicial district, multicounty district, or
legislative elections, the secretary of state shall notify all the county auditors to
conduct recounts as required by subsection 1 and, when a timely recount demand is
received and it is in proper form, as required by subsection 2. The secretary of state
shall fix the date or dates of the recounts of legislative contests to be held within seven
days after giving notice to the affected auditors that recounts must be conducted. The
secretary of state shall fix the date or dates of the recounts of statewide races to be
held within fourteen days after giving notice to the auditors that recounts must be
conducted. Within four days after the canvass of votes by the county canvassing board
or other political subdivision canvassing board, the county auditor or other political
subdivision election official shall fix the date for recounts limited to the county, those
cities within the county which combined the election with the county, or other political
subdivision. The date must be within eight days after the canvass. In all recount
proceedings, the county auditor or other election official, as appropriate, shall send
notice of the date, place, and time of the recount to all candidates and petitioners
involved by certified mail.
5. For recounts conducted by counties of federal, state, district, and county offices,
measures, and questions, the county auditor must conduct the recount and may
employ up to ten qualified electors of the county to assist in the recount. The county
auditor shall review all properly cast ballots and associated records. The county
auditor shall check the precinct count and the count of the county canvassing board. If
the county auditor is a candidate involved in the recount, the county auditor is
disqualified from acting thereon, and the county recorder shall perform the duties
required of the county auditor by this section. For recounts conducted by political
subdivisions other than counties of local offices, measures, and questions, the election
officer in a political subdivision shall administer a recount in the same manner as is
required under this subsection for counties with respect to political subdivision offices,
ballot measures, questions, or bond issues.
6. a. The individuals entitled to participate at the recount are:
(1) Each candidate involved in the recount, either personally or by a
representative.
(2) A qualified elector favoring each side of a question if the recount involves a
question or proposition submitted to a vote of the electorate.
b. The individuals allowed to participate may challenge the acceptance or exclusion
of any ballot. The individual challenging a ballot must state the reason for the
challenge based upon the law, and the county auditor or other political
subdivision election official shall count the challenged ballot as the auditor or
election official determines proper and then shall set the ballot aside with a
notation that it was challenged and how it was counted.
7. At the conclusion of the recount, the county auditor or other election official shall
submit all challenged ballots to the recount board for decision. Except for political
* * *