North Dakota Code § 16.1-11-06
State candidate's petition or political party certificate of endorsement
required to get name on ballot - Contents - Filing.
1. Every candidate for United States senator, United States representative, a state office ,
including the office of state senator or state representative, and judges of the supreme
and district courts shall present to the secretary of state, between the first date
candidates may begin circulating nominating petitions according to this chapter and
before four p.m. of the sixty-fourth day before any primary election, either:
a. The certificate of endorsement signed by the state or district chairman of any
legally recognized political party containing the candidate's name, post -office
address, nongovernment issued electronic mail address, and telephone number,
the title of the office to which the candidate aspires, and the party which the
candidate represents; or
b. The nominating petition containing the following:
(1) The candidate's name, post -office address, nongovernment issued
electronic mail address, and telephone number, and the title of the office to
which the candidate aspires, the appropriate district judgeship number if
applicable, and whether the petition is intended for nomination for an
unexpired term of office if applicable.
(2) The name of the party the candidate represents if the petition is for an office
under party designation.
(3) The signatures and printed names of qualified electors, the number of which
must be determined as follows:
(a) If the office is under party designation, the signatures of three percent
of the total vote cast for the candidates of the party with which the
candidate affiliates for the same position at the last general election.
However, no more than three hundred signatures may be required.
(b) If there was no candidate of a party for a position at the preceding
general election, at least three hundred signatures.
(c) If the office is under the no -party designation, at least three hundred
signatures.
(d) If the office is a legislative office, the signatures of at least one percent
of the total resident population of the legislative district as determined
by the most recent federal decennial census.
(4) The mailing address and the date of signing for each signer.
2. If the petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor and lieutenant
governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information
required of candidates for both offices.
3. A petition or certificate of endorsement may be filed electronically, through the mail, or
by personal delivery. However, the petition or certificate must be complete and in the
possession of the secretary of state before four p.m. of the sixty -fourth day before the
primary election.