North Dakota Code § 16.1-10-06
Electioneering within boundary of an open polling place
1. An individual may not ask, solicit , or in any manner try to induce or persuade, any
voter within a polling place or within one hundred feet [30.48 meters] from the entrance
to the room containing a polling place while it is open for voting to vote or refrain from
voting for any candidate or the candidates or ticket of any political party or
organization, or any measure submitted to the people. The display upon motor
vehicles of adhesive signs which are not readily removable and which promote the
candidacy of any individual, any political party, or a vote upon any measure, and
political advertisements promoting the candidacy of any individual, political party, or a
vote upon any measure which are displayed on fixed permanent billboards, may not,
however, be deemed a violation of this section.
2. A vehicle or movable sign of any type containing a political message as described in
subsection 1 may be allowed to remain within the restricted area only for the period of
time necessary for the owner or operator of the vehicle or sign to complete the act of
voting.
3. Except as provided in subsection 1, a sign placed on private property which displays a
political message may not be restricted by a political subdivision, including a home rule
city or county, unless the political subdivision demonstrates a burden to the public
safety.