North Dakota Code § 16.1-06-04
Form and quality of ballots generally
1. All official ballots prepared under this title must:
a. Be printed on uniform quality and color of paper in an ink color suitable to make
the ballot clearly legible and compatible with the voting system requirements
necessary to tabulate the votes.
b. Be of sufficient length to contain the names of all candidates to be voted for at
that election.
c. Have the language "Vote for no more than _________ name (or names)" placed
immediately under the name of each office.
d. Have printed on the ballot "To vote for the candidate of your choice, darken the
oval next to the name of that candidate. To vote for a person whose name is not
printed on the ballot, darken the oval next to the blank line provided and write that
person's name on the blank line."
e. Leave sufficient space for each office to write names in lieu of those printed on
the ballot.
f. Have an oval printed preceding and on the same line as the name of each
candidate which the voter is to darken to mark the voter's choice of candidate.
g. Provide text boxes at the bottom of the first side of the ballot. The text box at the
bottom of the first column is to contain the words " Official Ballot, the name of the
county, the name or number of the precinct, and the date of the election". The text
box is to contain the words " All ballots, other than those used to vote absentee,
must first be initialed by appropriate election officials in order to be counted ". The
text box at the bottom of the third column is to contain the phrase "election official
initials" preceded by a blank line where the judge or inspector shall initial the
ballot.
2. The ballot must contain the names of all candidates, the contents of measures as
required by section 16.1-06-09, and the statements of questions to be submitted to the
voters. The ballot must be arranged in a manner and form approximating as far as
possible the requirements of this section.